AI Displacement ExplorerA portfolio project by Madison Emshousen

Displacement has tripled since 2020. It has not landed evenly.

What is AI displacement?

AI displacement is what happens when work people were paid to do is taken over by AI systems and their roles are cut. This page measures it as Displacement: the share of a Sector's workforce whose roles were lost to AI in a quarter. AI creates roles too, so every figure sits beside Net change, which counts both.

Four Headline findings from a simulated dataset of 80 countries and ten Sectors, followed by an Explorer for checking them yourself.

Synthetic data

Every number on this page is simulated. The figures are calibrated to published research but none is a measured observation. Each finding compares the 2020 average with the latest four quarters (2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2), as a simple average across 80 countries.

1.Displacement tripled

Across 80 countries, average Displacement rose from 2.7% in 2020 to 8.7% in the latest four quarters.

New roles did not keep pace: Net change fell from −0.9% to −3.3%.

Displacement is the gross share of a Sector's workforce whose roles were lost to AI in a quarter. Net change offsets it with the new roles AI created; negative means more lost than created.

See this in the Explorer

Displacement rose every year; Net change moved further below zero

Share of workforce, quarterly average across 80 countries

Displacement and Net change by quarter, as a share of the workforce. The 2020 averages are 2.7% and −0.9%; the averages of the latest four quarters are 8.7% and −3.3%.
QuarterDisplacementNet change
2020 Q12.4%−0.8%
2020 Q22.6%−0.9%
2020 Q32.9%−1.0%
2020 Q43.0%−1.0%
2021 Q13.3%−1.1%
2021 Q23.6%−1.3%
2021 Q33.8%−1.4%
2021 Q44.1%−1.4%
2022 Q14.4%−1.6%
2022 Q24.6%−1.6%
2022 Q34.9%−1.8%
2022 Q45.1%−1.8%
2023 Q15.4%−2.0%
2023 Q25.7%−2.0%
2023 Q36.0%−2.2%
2023 Q46.2%−2.3%
2024 Q16.5%−2.4%
2024 Q26.8%−2.5%
2024 Q37.0%−2.6%
2024 Q47.4%−2.7%
2025 Q17.7%−2.9%
2025 Q28.0%−2.9%
2025 Q38.3%−3.1%
2025 Q48.5%−3.3%
2026 Q18.9%−3.3%
2026 Q29.1%−3.5%

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research. Shaded bands mark the two periods compared; the figures in them are each period's average.

2.The Sector gap

Administrative & Clerical has the highest Displacement of the ten Sectors, at 14.2%.

Healthcare & Life Sciences (3.3%) and Education & Research (3.9%) sit at the other end, at less than a third of that.

See this in the Explorer

Displacement by Sector

Share of workforce, average of the latest four quarters

Displacement by Sector, average of the latest four quarters, highest first.
SectorDisplacement
Administrative & Clerical14.2%
Manufacturing & Industry12.2%
Retail & E-Commerce11.3%
Transportation & Logistics10.6%
Finance & Banking9.3%
Media & Communications8.5%
Technology & Software7.1%
Energy & Utilities6.6%
Education & Research3.9%
Healthcare & Life Sciences3.3%

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research.

3.Rich countries lose more but recover more

High-income countries show the highest Displacement, 13.1%, against 4.7% in low-income countries.

They also show the highest Replacement rate: 75 new roles for every 100 displaced, against 20.

Replacement rate is the number of new roles AI created for every 100 roles displaced.

See this in the Explorer

Displacement and Replacement rate both rise with income

By World Bank income group, average of the latest four quarters

Displacement and Replacement rate by World Bank income group, average of the latest four quarters, from high income to low.
Income groupCountriesDisplacementReplacement rate, new roles per 100 displaced
High income3113.1%75
Upper middle income226.8%55
Lower middle income245.2%35
Low income34.7%20

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research. Replacement rate is rounded to the nearest whole number. The low-income group is only 3 countries, against 31, 22 and 24 in the others.

4.Women in clerical work

Women are 79% of the Administrative & Clerical workforce but 95% of its displaced roles.

In every other Sector the two shares are within about 4 points of each other.

See this in the Explorer

One Sector stands apart

Women's share of the workforce and of displaced roles, by Sector

Women's share of each Sector's workforce and of its displaced roles, and the gap between them in percentage points.
SectorShare of workforceShare of displaced rolesGap
Administrative & Clerical79%95%+16 pts
Healthcare & Life Sciences72%76%+4 pts
Education & Research58%61%+3 pts
Retail & E-Commerce54%57%+3 pts
Finance & Banking48%50%+2 pts
Media & Communications46%48%+2 pts
Manufacturing & Industry29%31%+2 pts
Technology & Software28%29%+1 pt
Energy & Utilities26%27%+1 pt
Transportation & Logistics22%23%+1 pt

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research. Averages across all 26 quarters. Gaps are in percentage points.

The Explorer

Now check it yourself.

The same Synthetic data, unedited. Change the Selection in the sentence below, drag through the quarters, and click any country.

Selection

Showing in for , with selected.

Pinned on the trend chartNone pinned

World map

The chosen metric, by country

 

 

No dataSmall country, drawn larger
2026 Q2

Press play to watch the map change from 2020.

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research.

The global average over time

Displacement, all Sectors, 2020 Q1 to 2026 Q2

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research.

Sector bars

The chosen metric for the ten Sectors, ranked

  1. Loading the Sector bars.

Synthetic data. Simulated figures calibrated to published research.